The 2023 KT Excellence Awards Ceremony

Our 2023 Award Winners:

Individual Awards

Program Leader of the Year

Manuel Uribe Figueroa – Adient 

Anthony Corrente – IBM Australia Ltd 

Karine I Hinton, ExxonMobil – Imperial Oil 

Toru Mori – Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. 

Ahmad Maaz Khan – Cisco Systems Belgium 

Rob K Barker – HCL Technologies

Noor Saleha Binti Selamat – Tenaga Nasional Berhad

Jin Amanokura – Resonac Corporation 

Yasutoshi Kojima – Honda Motor Co., Ltd.  

Wang Qing, Guo – Lam Research China 

Takeshi Terasaki – Hitachi High-Tech Corporation

Facilitator of the Year

Juan Ortega Mendoza – Adient 

Jon Dowell – Suncor Energy Services Inc. 

Coach of the Year

David Gillespie – Bravura Solutions Limited 

Seema Patil – HCL Technologies 

Rational Management Executive of the Year

Jim Ball – Takeda Pharmaceuticals 

Kris Lockburner – Johnson & Johnson 

Tony Cusato – IBM USA 

Saiki Wakana – Canon Marketing Japan Inc. 

Shuhei Okazaki – Astellas Pharma Inc. 

Torrance Ford – Shaw Industries, Inc. 

Team Awards

Problem Solving Excellence

Adient Aguascalientes Plant 

Adient Puebla Plant 

ExxonMobil Product Solutions Company 

NS BlueScope Malaysia Sdn Bhd 

Durag GmbH 

Hamburger Rieger GmbH 

Decision Making Excellence

Adient Lerma Plant 

Adient Americas 

Adient Matamoros Plant 

Siemens AG 

Situation Appraisal Excellence

Flextronics Plastics S.a. De C.v. 

Akamai Technologies, Inc. 

IBM Australia 

Combined KT Technologies Excellence

Adient Tlaxcala 

Takeda Pharmaceuticals 

Nokia 

Leipa Georg Leinfelder GmbH 

Organization Awards

Excellence in the Utilization of KT Process in Manufacturing Operations

Flextronics Plastics S.A. DE C.V 

Siemens AG 

Takeda Pharmaceuticals 

Excellence in the Utilization of KT Process in Service Operations

Nissan North America  

Tetra Pak Packaging Solutions S.p.A 

Lam Research Services (Shanghai) Co. Ltd. 

Akamai Technologies, Inc. 

Human Resource Capability Development Program Excellence

ASML 

Cisco Systems 

Organon Asia Pacific Services Pte Ltd 

Shaw Industries, Inc.

Critical Thinking Cultural Excellence

Adient Lerma Plant 

ExxonMobil and Imperial Oil  

Rio Tinto 

Fieldpiece Corporation  

Hitachi Astemo, Ltd. 

Honda 

DBS 

Philips Healthcare 

Recipients of Formal Selection Committee Nominations

For the 12 KT Excellence Awards of 2023, the following persons, teams, and organizations have been bestowed with formal nominations by the KTEA Selection Committee:

Individual Award Nominations

Program Leader of the Year Nominations

Noor Saleha Binti Selamat – Tenaga Nasional Berhad

Manuel Uribe Figueroa – Adient

Anthony Corrente – IBM Australia Ltd

Karine I Hinton – ExxonMobil – Imperial Oil

Toru Mori – Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.

Chris O’Connor – Nissan North America

Sohaib Abid – Cisco Systems Inc.

Ahmad Maaz Khan – Cisco Systems Belgium

Rob K Barker – HCL Technologies

Jin Amanokura – Resonac Corporation

Daisuke Yasukawa – Hitachi Academy Co., Ltd.

Yasutoshi Kojima – Honda Motor Co., Ltd.

Wang Qing, Guo – Lam Research China

Takeshi Terasaki – Hitachi High-Tech Corporation

Jeanette Tamraz – Fujifilm Irvine Scientific

Facilitator of the Year Nominations

Juan Ortega Mendoza – Adient

Jon Dowell – Suncor Energy Services Inc.

Coach of the Year Nominations

David Gillespie – Bravura Solutions Limited

Seema Patil – HCL Technologies

Rational Management Executive of the Year Nominations

Jim Ball – Takeda Pharmaceuticals

Kris Lockburner – Johnson & Johnson

Tony Cusato – IBM USA

Saiki Wakana – Canon Marketing Japan Inc.

Shuhei Okazaki – Astellas Pharma Inc.

Torrance Ford – Shaw Industries, Inc.

Team Award Nominations

Problem Solving Excellence Nominations

Adient Aguascalientes Plant

Adient Ramos W&A Plant

Adient Puebla Plant (2)

Adient Lexington

Adient Derramadero

Adient Matamoros Plant

Bristol Myers Squibb

Takeda Pharmaceuticals

Siemens Healthineers Ottawa

ExxonMobil Product Solutions Company

NS BlueScope Malaysia Sdn Bhd

DuluxGroup

Durag GmbH

Hamburger Rieger GmbH

Decision Making Excellence Nominations

Adient Lerma Plant (2)

Adient Aguascalientes Plant

Adient Ramos W&A

Adient

Adient Matamoros Plant

Adient Technotrim Saltillo

Bridgewater Interiors Detroit

Microsoft

Siemens AG

Situation Appraisal Excellence Nominations

Adient

Flextronics Plastics S.a. De C.v.

Bristol Myers Squibb

Akamai Technologies, Inc.

Nissan North America

IBM Australia

Philips Healthcare

Combined KT Technologies Excellence Nominations

TNB Integrated Learning Solution – ILSAS

Bridgewater Interiors Detroit

Adient Tlaxcala

Adient Matamoros Plant

Adient Puebla Plant

Takeda Pharmaceuticals

Nokia

Adient Lerma Plant

Hamburger Rieger GmbH

Leipa Georg Leinfelder GmbH

Organization Award Nominations

Excellence in the Utilization of KT Process in Manufacturing Operations Nominations

Flextronics Plastics S.A. DE C.V

Siemens AG

Takeda Pharmaceuticals

Excellence in the Utilization of KT Process in Service Operations Nominations

Nissan North America

Tetra Pak Packaging Solutions S.p.A

Hogeschool van Arnhem en Nijmegen

Space Telescope Science Institute

Lam Research Services (Shanghai) Co. Ltd.

Akamai Technologies, Inc.

Philips Healthcare

Human Resource Capability Development Program Excellence Nominations

ASML

Cisco Systems

Organon Asia Pacific Services Pte Ltd

Shaw Industries, Inc.

Critical Thinking Cultural Excellence Nominations

Adient Lerma Plant

Adient

ExxonMobil and Imperial Oil

Rio Tinto

Bristol Myers Squibb

Tek Experts Global

Fieldpiece Corporation

Hitachi Astemo, Ltd.

Honda

DBS

Teijin Limited

OpenText

Philips Healthcare

Winners and nominees from previous years: