Kepner-Tregoe Excellence Awards 2022

Announcing the 2022 Global Excellence Award Winners

Benjamin Tregoe and Charles Kepner were the pioneers of rational process development.  The KT Excellence awards are bestowed on individuals, teams, and organizations that distinguish themselves as being the best in the world in the application of critical thinking skills to improve the performance of business systems.

Legacy
For over 25 years KT has been honoring the most outstanding experts in the world with an award program formerly known as The Process Achievement Awards, that has grown in prestige each year since 1994.

Evolution in 2022
Beginning this year KT is introducing its expanded program renamed as the Kepner-Tregoe Global Excellence Awards. There are now a total of 12 awards divided into three categories which can be seen just below.

 

Winners of Kepner-Tregoe’s Global Excellence Awards for 2022:

Individual Awards

Program Leader of the Year

Ann M. Nordman – Corning Incorporated
Katharine von der Fecht – CSL
Greg J Willis – Dell Technologies
Yu-Ding, Chang – Micron
Gareth Phillips- Sun Chemical Ltd

Facilitator of the Year

Hadassah R Eley – Biogen
Harvey D. Manley – ConvaTec, PLC
Adeolu, O, Adegboye – Exxonmobil
Paul Coles – Siemens Healthineers

Coach of the Year

Rocco del Priore – Devro PLC
Rader Lee Eberhardt – onsemi
Jacob Bolger-Linser – Philips Healthcare
Todd R. Sam – Stellantis
Fred Thornborrow – VMware, Inc

Rational Management Executive of the Year

Dedi Yandri – Asia Pacific Resources International Limited (APRIL) Group
Andrew Maves – Bristol Myers Squibb
David Morgan – ConvaTec, PLC
Dan, Wu – Corning Incorporated (Asia Region)
Jane Qi – Flextronics Information Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd
Foong Leng Lo – Mowi Singapore Pte Ltd
Jud Estes – Stellantis
Joel Hartman – Stellantis

Team Awards

Problem Solving Excellence

Abbott Laboratories
Adient Puebla
GKN Aerospace – Fokker
Hamburger Rieger GmbH
NS BlueScope (Thailand) Co., Ltd.
onsemi
SAP SE​
Stellantis

Decision Making Excellence

Adient – Derramadero
Adient – Lerma
ConvaTec, PLC

Situation Appraisal Excellence

Hilmar Cheese Company, Inc.
NS BlueScope (Thailand) Co., Ltd.
Philips Healthcare

Combined KT Technologies Excellence

Bristol Myers Squibb
Hamburger Rieger GmbH
Microsoft
Network Rail
Suncor Energy Inc.

Organization Awards

Excellence in the Utilization of KT Process in Manufacturing Operations

DULUX
Neste
NXP Semiconductors
Sun Chemical

Excellence in the Utilization of KT Process in Service Operations

EV Group
HCL Software Support
Space Telescope Science Institute
Tetra Pak

Human Resource Capability Development Program Excellence

Flex GBS HR
Honda
Nissan

Critical Thinking Cultural Excellence 

Adient Puebla Plant
BAE Systems, Inc
BeiGene China
DBS Bank Limited
DURAG Group
Märkisches Werk GmbH

Individual Awards

Bestowed on individuals who have demonstrated exceptional skills and abilities as well as succeeded in outstanding application of KT technology in their relevant area of expertise.

Awards under this category:

  • Program Leader of the Year
  • Facilitator of the Year
  • Coach of the Year
  • Rational Management Executive of the Year

Team Awards

Bestowed on teams who have demonstrated global benchmark excellence in using KT methodologies in the resolution of complex issues.

Awards under this category:

  • Problem Solving Excellence
  • Decision Making Excellence
  • Situation Appraisal Excellence
  • Combined KT Technologies Excellence

Organization Awards

For the implementation and integration of the KT methodology within a particular function, facility, division, region, or company.

Awards under this category:

  • Excellence in the Utilization of KT Process in Manufacturing Operations
  • Excellence in the Utilization of KT Process in Service Operations
  • Human Resource Capability Development Program Excellence
  • Critical Thinking Cultural Excellence Award

Recipients of Formal Selection Committee Nominations

For the 12 KT Excellence Awards of 2022, the following persons, teams, and organizations have been bestowed with formal nominations by the KTEA Selection Committee:

Individual Award Nominations

Program Leader of the Year Nominations

Ann M. Nordman – Corning Incorporated
Ernst Paul Beukema – Forbo Flooring BV
Gareth Phillips – Sun Chemical Ltd
Greg J Willis – Dell Technologies
Harvey D. Manley – ConvaTec, PLC
Johannes Winkler – EVGroup
Katharine von der Fecht – CSL Behring
Yu-Ding, Chang – Micron

Facilitator of the Year Nominations

Adeolu, O, Adegboye – ExxonMobil
Glyn Evans – Sun Chemical Ltd
Hadassah R Eley – Biogen
Harvey D. Manley – ConvaTec, PLC
Paul Coles – Siemens Healthineers
Peter op ‘t Veld – NXP Semiconductors
Rader Lee Eberhardt – onsemi
Rebecca L. Burt – Corning Incorporated

Coach of the Year Nominations

David Gillespie – Bravura Solutions Limited
Fred Thornborrow – VMWare, Inc.
Geraldine Kwiatkowski – Devro PLC
Jacob Bolger-Linser – Philips Healthcare
Rader Lee Eberhardt – onsemi
Robert J. Brennan – GlobalFoundries Inc.
Rocco del Priore – Devro PLC
Todd R. Sam – Stellantis

Rational Management Executive of the Year Nominations

Andrew Maves – Bristol Myers Squibb
Dan Wu – Corning Incorporated
David Morgan – ConvaTec, PLC
Dedi Yandri – Asia Pacific Resources International Limited (APRIL) Group
Foong Leng Lo – Mowi Singapore Pte Ltd
Jane Qi – Flextronics International Ltd.
Joel Hartman – Stellantis
Jud Estes – Stellantis
Susan Reed – Space Telescope Science Institute

Team Award Nominations

Problem Solving Excellence Nominations

Abbott Laboratories
Adient – Puebla (3 nominations)
DURAG GmbH
DuluxGroup
ExxonMobil
GKN Aerospace – Fokker
Hamburger Rieger GmbH (2 nominations)
onsemi
Orica
SAP SE

Decision Making Excellence Nominations

Adient – Aguascalientes
Adient – Derramadero
Adient – Lerma
Amazon
BHP
ConvaTec, PLC
Microsoft
Philips Healthcare

Situation Appraisal Excellence Nominations

Apple
BMW
ConvaTec, PLC
Hilmar Cheese Company, Inc.
NS BlueScope (Thailand) Co., Ltd.
Philips Healthcare
SAP
VMWare

Combined KT Technologies Excellence Nominations

Bristol Myers Squibb
ConvaTec, PLC
Hamburger Rieger GmbH
Microsoft (2 nominations)
Ministerie van Economische Zaken en Klimaat
Network Rail
Suncor Energy Inc.

Organization Award Nominations

Excellence in the Utilization of KT Process in Manufacturing Operations Nominations

Adient – Region 3
Devro PLC
DuluxGroup
NXP Semiconductors
Neste Singapore
Stellantis
Sun Chemical Ltd

Excellence in the Utilization of KT Process in Service Operations Nominations

EVGroup
HCL
Microsoft
SAP
Space Telescope Science Institute
TetraPak

Human Resource Capability Development Program Excellence Nominations

Airbus
Cisco
Flextronics International Ltd.
Honda
Nissan
Robert Bosch

Critical Thinking Cultural Excellence Nominations

Adient – Puebla
BAE Systems, Inc.
BeiGene (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.
DBS Bank Limited
DURAG GmbH
Märkisches Werk GmbH
Philips Healthcare
Space Telescope Science Institute

KT Excellence Awards

Formal nominations will be announced on March 8. Award winners will be notified on March 15. Award ceremonies will be held in coordination and through prior arrangement with the individuals, teams, and organizations.

The images depicted below are for illustration purposes only.

 

Any Questions?

Feel free to contact us for any details or information

Contact Us